Uncategorized

The Ultimate Body Butter Recipe – Telegraph

Sweet Almond Oil is considered to be a good all-purpose carrier oil to keep on hand, and is moderately priced. Sweet Almond oil is very warming, attractive and somewhat grounding. It makes a beautiful base for warming, spicy essential oils such as cinnamon and clove, and is one of the best bases for use in massage that seeks to loosen and warm stiff muscles and arthritic joints. AVERAGE ABSORPTION RATE
Apricot Kernel Oil The semi-oily texture makes this oil useful in massage blends. Apricot Kernel Oil is high in Vitamin A and minerals, and so if very nutritious for the skin. It is especially good for skin that is dry and irritated or prematurely aged. Apricot kernel oil is warming and moisturizing, releasing blockages in the respiratory and digestive systems. If you are looking to make a decongestant, try making a massage oil using this oil and eucalyptus or peppermint essential oils, then apply to the chest above the lungs or apply tiny amounts just under the nose (carefully avoiding the sinuses). If the bowels are blocked, apply this massage oil to the abdomen. FAST ABSORPTION RATE.
Argan Oil The active substances called triterpenoids that occur in Argan Oil offer amazing skin protection benefits. These include tissue healing (scars), anti-inflammatory, sun-protective and disinfectant properties. The oil contains 80% unsaturated fatty acids and is more resistant to oxidation than olive oil. Argan oil also contains 0.8% unsaponifiables (a large group of compounds also known as plant sterols or sterolins). Sterolins improve skin metabolism, reduce inflammation and promote excellent moisture retention. Argan is considered an effective anti-aging oil due to properties such as the high levels of vitamin E /tocopherols (anti-oxidants help neutralise free radical damage, which is important for skin exposed to polluted Western environments) and saponins (skin-softening agents). Besides cooling and soothing inflammation, it is also reputed to help reduce wrinkles by restoring the skin`s hydro-lipid layer. Argan oil contains rare plant sterols (schottenol and spinasterol), not found in other oils. It is believed that these phytosterols are unique in their combination and that there are no other vegetable oils with a comparable phytosterol composition. In general phytosterols reduce inflammation and help block cholesterol absorption from the intestines. They also show anti-cancer properties. 0 comedogenic AVERAGE ABSORPTION RATE
Avocado Oil helps increase collagen to keep your skin supple. If not carefully used or used in a small dilution with another carrier, this may overpower a blend. It is extremely moisturizing. Energetics: Avocado oil is grounding and cooling. It is extremely helpful in cases of very dry skin, and in cases of high stress. If combined with chamomile or lavender oil, an avacado oil massage can relieve symptoms of PMS or poor sleep. However, it is best to blend avocado oil with other, lighter oils such as safflower oil, as it is very intense by itself. Avocado oil is rich in antioxidants, making it useful for healing damaged and inflamed skin. Antioxidants like vitamins A, D and E in avocado cause the skin to be suppler, and are thus particularly good for dry or aged skin. Avocado oil applied topically helps relieve dry and itchy skin. Once applied, avocado oil is deeply absorbed by the skin, thus making it an ideal moisturizer and skin care agent. Avocado oil is a low comedogenic oil. ABSORBS SLOWLY
Black Cumin Seed carrier oil has a high amount of Vitamin A, B, and C and minerals including potassium, copper, zinc and selenium. Also known as ‘Black Seed Oil’, Black Cumin Seed Oil has been used as all-purpose medicinal oil for centuries in Asia and Middle Eastern countries. It was especially used for treating various skin conditions. It blends well with citrus and herbaceous scents in massage blends. According to a hadith of Islam, the Prophet Mohammed said, "…the black granules (kalonji) are the remedy for all diseases except death." AVERAGE ABSORPTION RATE, slight oily feeling left on skin.
Black Currant Seed is very rich in antioxidants and gamma-linolenic acid making it a highly effective anti-inflammatory agent. Studies have shown it to be a good treatment for rheumatoid arthritis. This oil is said to increase elasticity in the skin, and can be used to protect and nourish skin tissues preventing chronic skin conditions such as dermatitis and eczema. New Directions Aromatics says the absorption rate is "Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils."
Borage Oil is well known as one of the richest sources of essential fatty acids known to man. It is the richest source of gamma linolenic acid (GLA) – up to 25%. This helps to encourage mobile joints and tissues. It is also a fantastic source for vitamins, and minerals. Users can apply it to both sunburned and aged skin, though because of the price and oily residue, many will use in dilution with other carrier oils. ABSORBS SLOWLY, leaves greasy feeling on skin.
Broccoli Seed Oil is fast becoming the preferred oil for hair-care products, as it imparts a distinctive shine to the hair beyond that which is given by other plant oils, and has been informally referred to as a 'natural' dimethicone. Very expensive.
Camellia Oil protects the skin from free radical damage, refines mature skin, and nourishes the complexion. It is easily absorbed by the skin, leaving it silky smooth without the greasy feeling, making it one of the best kept secrets in the cosmetic and hair care industry. For centuries its been used as a traditional hair conditioner and also as a treatment to strengthen brittle nails. Absorption: Camellia Seed Carrier Oil is readily absorbed into the skin leaving a smooth finish. FAST ABSORPTION RATE.
Cupuacu Butter has a high capacity for water absorption. Cupuacu Butter, is prized for its rich content of; phytosterols to benefit dry, damaged skin, polyphenols to combat free radicals in the tissues, and fatty acids to protect and moisturize. It's a butter that performs like the actives, delivering true healing, and restructuring benefits, to the skin as it improves the skin's moisture barrier and offers true hydration for improved elasticity and anti-inflammatory activity. Cupuacu Butter is a good plant-based alternative to lanolin, offering the capacity to attract 240% more water allowing it to function much more effectively as a skin hydrator and plumper. Though it's not recognized as an SPF, Cupuacu Butter is well known for it's ability to absorb damaging UVA / UVB rays for natural sun protection. TIPS: Cupuacu Butter contains about 38% stearic acid. You could use it instead of stearic acid so, if your formula calls for 2% stearic acid you would use 5.27% Cupuacu Butter and you would be getting the same 2% stearic acid (2 / .38 = 5.27%) but you would be adding a host of other benefits, including skin protection and moisture.
Cherry Kernel Oil contains natural antioxidants, alpha, delta and gamma tocopherols plus vitamins A & E. It also contains a polyunsaturated fatty acid called eleostearic, a conjugated linolenic acid that prevents UV absorption by forming a barrier on the surface of the skin or hair. Cherry Kernel Carrier Oil is a stable, emollient oil great for skin care products and soap making. It can be used as a light, moisturizing oil for lip balms, body butters, salt and sugar scrubs, bath or massage oils as well as soaps and shampoos. It is used in aromatherapy and by massage therapists. AVERAGE ABSORPTION RATE, slight oily feeling left on skin.
Cocoa butter When mixed in to lotions and creams, Cocoa butter is very balancing and opens the heart. Lotions containing cocoa butter are very sensual, and, when combined with essential oils such as rose, can create a beautiful aphrodisiac.
Evening Primrose is said to be excellent in treating many skin conditions. It is expensive and is usually blended in a small (often 10%) dilution with other carrier oils. It goes rancid quickly. Energetics: Evening Primrose oil is wonderful for the heart and the blood, and is very purifying. It is wonderful for treating symptoms of PMS and for improving sexual energies. Try combining oils that contain Evening Primrose oil with rich, sweet scents such as vanilla and Ylang Ylang for a sensuous, relaxing, and healing experience. Texture: Thin, leaves only a trace of oiliness on the skin. VERY SLOW ABSORPTION RATE.
Flax Seed Oil is reputed to be an excellent treatment eczema and psoriasis. It is often added to other carrier oils and creams and lotions in order to add skin strengthening properties. It is also an anti-inflammatory and is good for preventing scarring and stretch marks. Organic Flax Seed Oil can also be used to nourish the hair. VERY SLOW ABSORPTION, LEAVES AN OILY FEELING ON SKIN
Grapeseed Oil is much used in skin care formulations for creams and lotions, and in aromatherapy. It is the preferred carrier oil for many massage therapists because of its light, satin like finish. It also has some astringent qualities and is good for oily, acne prone skin. It is the preferred carrier oil for many massage therapists because of its light, satin like finish. It also has some astringent qualities and is good for oily, acne prone skin. Very cleansing and purifying, grapeseed oil is amazing for removing toxins from the body. FAST ABSORPTION RATE.
Hazelnut Oil is said to be a good choice for those with oilier skin. Hazelnut is very grounding and strengthening for the spleen and stomach. Hazelnut oil also contains tremendous amounts of nutrients that will be absorbed in to the skin. Its sweet scent and character makes it ideal to combine with vanilla or cardamom oils. VERY FAST ABSORPTION RATE.
Hempseed Oil may help reduce symptoms of atopic dermatitis and other similar skin conditions due to the presence of gamma-linolenic acid and stearidonic acid. Hemp oil can do all of this because the oil goes into the cells and "lubricates" the surfaces between them. Helps to reduce the size of pores by helping to eliminate blackheads and acne. It also protects the skin from free radicals and improves elasticity. Because of its anti-inflammatory qualities, it is often recommended for to treat of psoriasis and eczema. It is made up of 80% essential fatty acids (EFAs) and is said to contain the ideal ratio of omega-6 to omega-3 EFAs, which allows it to penetrate the layers of the skin. Hemp seed oil is a very dry oil. AVERAGE ABSORPTION RATE.
Jojoba "Oil" is actually a wax. It is a somewhat pricier oil and is frequently blended in a small dilution (10%) with other oils. It has a very long shelf-life and is very stable. It also has absorption properties similar to our own skin, and so is not likely to block pores. Jojoba brings nutrients and life to the skin and hair and is a wonderful conditioner. AVERAGE ABSORPTION RATE.
Kukui Nut Oil is excellent for dry skin, psoriasis, eczema or any severe skin condition. SLOW ABSORPTION RATE.
Meadowfoam Oil contains 98% fatty acids long-chain carbon atoms. It is resistant to oxidation due to naturally occurring tocopherols, and is one of the most stable lipids known and will actually extend the shelf life of less stable ingredients. As a result, it has an extremely long shelf life. It is absorbed by hair more than other oils. Meadowfoam Oil has wonderful moisturizing and rejuvenating properties and is highly recommended for use in cosmetics and skin care products especially for its UV protection properties. It is a key ingredient in many different products such as suntan lotion, massage oils and lotions, hand/facial creams, hair and scalp products, cuticle repair cream, foundations, rouges, face powders, lip sticks, shampoos, shaving creams and various other balms. FAST ABSORPTION RATE..
Oat Oil has long been used for soothing skin conditions, and are now known to be highly emollient with no dermal irritation and sensitivity. Because this oil is so rich in antioxidants and tocopherols and has natural emulsifiers, formulators may find they can reduce the amount of chemical emulsifiers in their product. Absorption: but has a very rich feel, like liquid silk. SLOW ABSORPTION RATE
Peach Kernel Oil has wonderful nourishing, regenerative and moisturizing properties, hence it is helps to soothe sensitive and inflamed skin and is a good treatment for dry and mature skin. Try it as an effective oil make-up remover. Peach kernel oil is recommended for inflamed skin and is recommended for serious conditions such as eczema or psoriasis or overexposure to sun and wind. Peach kernel oil is also supposed to be great for nails and cuticles. AVERAGE ABSORPTION RATE
Perilla Seed Oil retains moisture in skin and hair and aids in treatment of skin disorders. Approximately 50-60% of the oil is Alpha-Linoleic Acid (ALA) which is an Omega-3 fatty acid. The high ALA content helps the skin and hair retain moisture; the Omega-3 fatty acids are polyunsaturated fatty acids and can be used in the treatment of skin disorders such as eczema and psoriasis. This potent oil demonstrates excellent antibacterial and anti-inflammatory qualities due to the abundance of linoleic acid. Excellent for treating ageing skin – it is rich in omega-3, that soothes, repairs and provides powerful antioxidant protection for mature and aging skin. Rich in flavones it offers potent antioxidant activity thus helps to prevent free radical-induced damage to the skin cells which can result in premature aging. It also contains a compound which acts as a natural precursor for ceramides, which plays a role in maintaining the skin barrier to protect against water loss. This makes it very suitable in dry skin body oils and face products for drier complexions. The oil is naturally rich in polyphenols (particularly Rosmarinic acid) and triterpenoids (particularly Ursolic acid), natural molecules that demonstrate anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, anti-oxidant and anti-allergic qualities. This oil is a fine, ‘dry’ oil which is easily absorbed into the skin. Its non greasy and useful for a wide variety of products. ABSORBS READILY
Pracaxi Oil has one of the highest concentrations of behenic acid among natural products. For this reason, it is often used in hair conditioners. The native population uses it as a detangler and hair brightener, and to strengthen the shaft of the hair. A small amount in wet hair is purported to make it soft and shiny, and increases the viscosity of some natural emulsions.
Raspberry Seed Oil Many people have found relief from skin problems such as eczema with continued, topical use.Hhigh levels of UV-A and UV-B blocking properties, anti-inflammatory
Rice Bran Oil is one of the best sources of tocotrienols, an antioxidant that may be much more powerful and effective than Vitamin E. It is a mild oil perfect for dry/flaky, sensitive, mature and/or delicate skin (e.g. baby).
Rosehip Oil is extremely high in essential fatty acids and is known to help treat dry, irritated, weathered skin. It is also suitable for treating burns, scars and stretch marks. There are some concerns that it can aggravate acne conditions. Absorption: Rosehip Oil is considered a “drying oil” which means that it has FAST ABSORPTION RATE.
Safflower Oil may be beneficial for painful inflamed joints, and applied to bruises, sprains, and painful arthritis. Safflower massage oil has great moisturizing qualities. People who are suffering from excess hair fall can find effective hair regrowth with the application of safflower oil on the hair. People who have dry, permed as well as colored hair are recommended to get a regular safflower oil massage for healthy looking hair. This odorless oil is mild and has a very light texture, and so easily absorbs into the scalp. People are also recommended the use of safflower oil for acne treatment. Application of safflower oil on the skin helps in getting rid of other skin problems like scars, wrinkles, etc., along with acne. When applied to the scalp, it acts as a vasodilator which can dilate the blood vessels, resulting in more nutrients supply to the hair follicles through blood circulation, and a healthy environment for hair regrowth. Safflower oil has been used to treat Raynaud's Syndrome. 0 comedogenic SLOW ABSORPTION RATE.
Sea Buckthorn is a spiny shrub or tree with bright red or yellow berries native to Europe and the northern regions of Asia. These berries are said to be the single highest vegetal source of Vitamin C, Vitamin E, unsaturated fatty acids and essential amino acids, along with beta-carotene, which gives them their bright color. Aromatherapists use this oil in small amounts (10%) in their creams and oils. Sea Buckthorn is a fantastic ingredient in massage blends, an aromatherapy cream, facial serums, and in all types of high-end facial products. Absorbs into skin at average speed, leaving a slight oily feeling on the skin. SLOW ABSORPTION RATE.
Tamanu Oil is reputed to have wondrous wound-healing properties. It is known as being a cure-all for almost every skin ailment one can think of, from acne to eczema to psoriasis. Tamanu oil can be used in skin care products as it is composed of phospholipids and glycolipids, which are natural constituents of healthy skin and are good water-binding agents. It is a powerful healer for burns, cuts, eczema, rashes and insect bites. It can be applied neat to the skin or blended with other carrier oils. Absorption: Absorbs into skin at average speed, slight oil feeling left on skin. AVERAGE TO SLOW ABSORPTION RATE.
Walnut Oil is credited with being a balancing agent for the nervous system.